Connecticut Sheriffs System Briefing (2024)
[…] In addition, sheriffs must carry personal liability insurance for damages caused during the performance of their official duties -- $100,000 for damages to one person and $300,000 to more than one person.

The state constitution (Article Fourth, Sec. 25) specifies sheriffs "shall be removable by the general assembly." If a sheriff dies, resigns, or is removed from office by the General Assembly, the governor may fill the vacancy until such time as the General Assembly fills it.

Under C.G.S. Sec. 6-36, the General Assembly must remove from office any high sheriff who: "(1) knowingly demands or receives illegal fees for serving process, (2) illegally detains any money collected by him or (3) refuses to satisfy an execution issued against him." C.G.S. Sec. 6-46 requires the Superior Court in the county where the high sheriff holds office "on the information of the state's attorney," to remove from office any high sheriff who "demands or receives any compensation from any deputy."